[Printable version (PDF)]


WEEK 1 (26 - 30 January 2009)        
LOGIC COURSES (Psychology G6 Lecture Theatre)
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:00 Fundamentals of Metalogic
(John Slaney)
Fundamentals of Metalogic
(John Slaney)
Introduction to Modal Logic
(Rajeev Gore)
Introduction to Modal Logic
(Rajeev Gore)
Introduction to Statistical Machine Learning
(Marcus Hutter)
10:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:15 Fundamentals of Metalogic
(John Slaney)
Fundamentals of Metalogic
(John Slaney)
Introduction to Modal Logic
(Rajeev Gore)
Introduction to Modal Logic
(Rajeev Gore)
Introduction to Statistical Machine Learning
(Marcus Hutter)
11:15 Break Break Break Break Break
11:30 Open session Fundamentals of Metalogic
(John Slaney)
Introduction to Modal Logic
(Rajeev Gore)
Introduction to Modal Logic
(Rajeev Gore)
Introduction to Statistical Machine Learning
(Marcus Hutter)
12:30 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14:00 Fundamentals of Metalogic
(John Slaney)
Computability & Incompleteness
(Errol Martin)
Overview of Automated Reasoning
(Peter Baumgartner)
Overview of Automated Reasoning
(Peter Baumgartner)
15:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
15:15 Computability & Incompleteness
(Errol Martin)
Computability & Incompleteness
(Errol Martin)
Overview of Automated Reasoning
(Peter Baumgartner)
Overview of Automated Reasoning
(Michael Norrish)
16:15 Break Break Break Break
16:30 Computability & Incompleteness
(Errol Martin)
Computability & Incompleteness
(Errol Martin)
Overview of Automated Reasoning
(Peter Baumgartner)
Overview of Automated Reasoning
(Michael Norrish)
MACHINE LEARNING COURSES (Physics Lecture Theatre)
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:00 Graphical Models
(Tiberio Caetano)
Graphical Models
(Tiberio Caetano)
Document Analysis
(Wray Buntine)
Document Analysis
(Wray Buntine)
Introduction to Logic
(Alwen Tiu)
10:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:15 Graphical Models
(Tiberio Caetano)
Graphical Models
(Tiberio Caetano)
Document Analysis
(Wray Buntine)
Document Analysis
(Wray Buntine)
Introduction to Logic
(Alwen Tiu)
11:15 Break Break Break Break Break
11:30 Graphical Models
(Tiberio Caetano)
Graphical Models
(Tiberio Caetano)
Document Analysis
(Wray Buntine)
Document Analysis
(Wray Buntine)
Introduction to Logic
(Alwen Tiu)
12:30 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14:00 Reinforcement Learning
(Scott Sanner)
Reinforcement Learning
(Scott Sanner)
Group Theory in Machine Learning
(Marconi Barbosa)
Learning Theory
(Mark Reid)
15:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
15:15 Reinforcement Learning
(Scott Sanner)
Reinforcement Learning
(Scott Sanner)
Group Theory in Machine Learning
(Marconi Barbosa)
Learning Theory
(Mark Reid)
16:15 Break Break Break Break
16:30 Reinforcement Learning
(Scott Sanner)
Reinforcement Learning
(Scott Sanner)
Group Theory in Machine Learning
(Marconi Barbosa)
Learning Theory
(Mark Reid)
WEEK 2 (2 - 6 February 2009)        
LOGIC COURSES (Psychology G6 Lecture Theatre)
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:00 Logic, Automata & Games
(Sophie Pinchinat)
Logic, Automata & Games
(Sophie Pinchinat)
Logic, Automata & Games
(Sophie Pinchinat)
Non-Classical Logic
(Edwin Mares)
Non-Classical Logic
(Edwin Mares)
10:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:15 Dynamic Logic
(Peter H. Schmitt)
Dynamic Logic
(Peter H. Schmitt)
Dynamic Logic
(Peter H. Schmitt)
Dynamic Logic
(Peter H. Schmitt)
Non-Classical Logic
(Edwin Mares)
11:15 Break Break Break Break Break
11:30 Logic, Automata & Games
(Sophie Pinchinat)
Logic, Automata & Games
(Sophie Pinchinat)
Dynamic Logic
(Peter H. Schmitt)
Non-Classical Logic
(Edwin Mares)
Non-Classical Logic
(Edwin Mares)
MACHINE LEARNING COURSES (Physics Lecture Theatre)
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
09:00 Computer Vision
(Richard Hartley)
Game Theory & Clustering
(Marcello Pelillo)
Unsupervised Learning
(Dale Schuurmans)
Unsupervised Learning
(Dale Schuurmans)
Data Mining
(Rao Kotagiri)
10:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:15 Computer Vision
(Richard Hartley)
Game Theory & Clustering
(Marcello Pelillo)
Unsupervised Learning
(Dale Schuurmans)
Unsupervised Learning
(Dale Schuurmans)
Data Mining
(Rao Kotagiri)
11:15 Break Break Break Break Break
11:30 Computer Vision
(Richard Hartley)
Game Theory & Clustering
(Marcello Pelillo)
Unsupervised Learning
(Dale Schuurmans)
Unsupervised Learning
(Dale Schuurmans)
Data Mining
(Rao Kotagiri)
AI COURSES (Physics Lecture Theatre)
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
14:00 Intelligent Agents
(John Lloyd)
Search and Games
(Adi Botea)
Artificial Intelligence Planning
(Jussi Rintanen)
Knowledge Representation & Reasoning
(Maurice Pagnucco)
Universal Artificial Intelligence
(Marcus Hutter)
15:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
15:15 Intelligent Agents
(John Lloyd)
Search and Games
(Adi Botea)
Artificial Intelligence Planning
(Jussi Rintanen)
Knowledge Representation & Reasoning
(Maurice Pagnucco)
Universal Artificial Intelligence
(Marcus Hutter)
16:15 Break Break Break Break Break
16:30 Intelligent Agents
(John Lloyd)
Search and Games
(Adi Botea)
Artificial Intelligence Planning
(Jussi Rintanen)
Knowledge Representation & Reasoning
(Maurice Pagnucco)
Universal Artificial Intelligence
(Marcus Hutter)